Wednesday, April 18, 2012

NYX Cosmetics Face Awards: I made Top 30!!! =)

What can I say... i'm thrilled and so thankful to you all and to NYX Cosmetics!
Here's a little share/haul video of all the goodies they sent us in order to complete our first challenge... 80's Retro look! ;) I already filmed 2 videos and am editing both, one will be my submission and the other a fun colorful look that you can wear for costume... stay tuned and remember to vote for ME or your favorite at

Arabic Eyes with Glitter ;)

Hey my lovelies, I actually did this video about 2 weeks ago and I totally forgot to put it on here (I will remember automatically eventually.. lol) I LOVE THIS LOOK! It's dramatic and fun and sexy and exotic.. hope  you all enjoy =)

BTW this was my entry to the NYX Cosmetics Face Awards, and guess what? I made Top 30 yayyyy

Tuesday, March 27, 2012

Smokey Eyes Using Drugstore Makeup

So for the Latin Grammy Awards back in November 2011 I received an amazing gift basket with tons of makeup from L'oreal Paris USA's new line, I actually got a few quads and one in particular I thought would be amazing for a tutorial like this so I decided to use the L'Oreal Studio Secrets Eyeshadow Quad in Blackened Smokes 

It's pigmented, the black is not messy, and the colors are just super pretty, and of course perfect for a super sexy smokey eye look!

Here's a few pictures of the look I created

And here's the video just in case you missed it.. As always thank you for all your support & love!

Besos & Blessings
Eternamente, Leticia Castro*

Friday, March 9, 2012

My Crazy Obsession: Extreme Sports Part. 1

As I've declared before I love feeling the adrenaline rush through my body.. and recently I began to do some more extreme things than just wild rollercoasters and it's amazing! There's nothing like being adventurous, feeling the wind against your skin, & like your heart is going to drop to an unknown location... So here is my first of many Extreme Sports videos to come yeaaah =)

Here are a few pictures from our off-roading trip:

Here are a few from our Snowboarding trip in Mount Charleston, NV

I did it! First day.. and I'm snowboarding like a pro haha weeee!

Wednesday, March 7, 2012

Alba Un-Petroleum Jelly VS. Vaseline Petroleum Jelly

So I recently made a video about the wonderful beauty purposes of Vaseline's Petroleum Jelly, and for some reason my Ecological Friendly & Pecoterian self didn't even think about how bad petroleum jelly is for the environment.. It totally passed by me and all I was concerned about was how wonderful the product worked for my chaped lips, dry skin, etc.

A few of my beautiful Youtubers told me about it and suggested I tried a more eco-friendly product that works just as fabulous..

Alba's Un-Petroleum Jelly.. THANK YOU! I just purchased it & I'm looking forward to trying it for the next few days.. I'll let you all know how it works for me.. wish me luck!

Meanwhile I do an updated version here's my most recent Beauty Secret Video:

Friday, June 24, 2011

Foundation Routine on Youtube

Probably one of my most requested videos.. so here it goes!
Yeah yeah I know I need a better camera, i'm doing some 'investigating' so I can get a really cool one since i'm not an expert i'm pretty lost but i'm asking my camera-expert friends.. can't wait to get a new one so my vids will be better quality =) soon soon! Anyway, hope y'all enjoy and yes I'm wearing absolutely no makeup at the beginnig ahhhhhhh lol

Eternally, Leticia Castro*

KIT =)

I like Miley Cyrus?!

"They say that good things take time.. but really great things happen in the blink of an eye.."

Now this song is absolutely amazing, and this sentence itself is probably on of my all time lyrics in history and it's from the song 'One In A Million.. I'm not a big fan of Miley Cyrus or Hannah Montana or whatever you wanna call her but a lot of her songs have pretty cool lyrics and like I said this one is just amazing.. don't ask me why but I just felt the need to share it! <3

Eternally, Leticia Castro*

BTW Pictures of the day:
Photographer: Oscar Picazo,
Styling, Hair, & Makeup by Leticia Castro =) aka Me!
Location: The Dry Lake Bed near Las Vegas